NTSB Identification: DEN93LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65655
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING AT 11,500 FEET MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE RIDGE LINE INTO A VALLEY. WHEN HE REALIZED THERE WAS NO ESCAPE ROUTE, HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN DESCENDING INTO A VALLEY AT AN ALTITUDE PROVIDING NO ESCAPE ROUTE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months