NTSB Identification: DEN93LA102
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in LAKE ARTHUR, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N1142D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months