NTSB Identification: DEN93LA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in TIMPSON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4816B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE NOTED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY. HE DEPARTED NEW ORLEANS,LOUISIANA, AT 2045, EN ROUTE TO ARLINGTON, TEXAS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED A NO FLAP FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE. THE PILOT TOLD TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICIALS THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHUSTION. FACTORS WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months