NTSB Identification: DEN93FA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in WOODY CREEK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Cameron N-145, registration: N4141D
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL PASSENGER SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND HIGH WINDS. WHILE DRIFTING AT HIGH SPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE, THE BALLOON STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF A POWER TRANSMISSION SPAN. THE BASKET WAS SEVERED FROM THE BALLOON AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 108 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS HIGH WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months