NTSB Identification: DEN93FA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in CLINES CORNERS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N23459
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LEFT HIS HOME AT 0400 WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO ARKANSAS, WITH AN EN ROUTE STOP AT AMARILLO, TX. RADAR DATA SHOWED A VFR TARGET IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE AT 0505 AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 9,500 FEET. THE TARGET WAS TRACKED TO THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WHEN, AT 0521 AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 8,200 FEET, IT DISAPPEARED. A RANCHER FOUND THE WRECKAGE AT 0730. HE TOLD STATE POLICE OFFICIALS THAT AT THE TIME, IT WAS STILL DARK AND THERE WAS A HEAVY FOG AND A LIGHT MIST OR DRIZZLE FALLING. VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1/4-MILE, AND THESE CONDITIONS HAD EXISTED FOR SEVERAL HOURS. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT THERE IS NO RECORD OF HIS OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AND PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED OBSCURATION, FOG, AND DRIZZLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months