NTSB Identification: CHI93LA347.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in BLOOMINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: WELLS PITTS S-2-S, registration: N10T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS DURING AN AIR SHOW, THE PILOT CONTINUED AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command continued the aerobatic maneuver too long to effect a safe level off. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months