NTSB Identification: CHI93LA343.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1993 in LAKE IN THE HIL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6649N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO CONDUCT A GEAR UP LANDING ON A ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED TREES. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE UPPER DECK PRESSURE LINE WAS CHAFED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CHAFING OF A FUEL SYSTEM LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months