NTSB Identification: CHI93LA342.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in LEXINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3825V
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED, HE ENCOUNTERED '...A LITTLE AIR BUMP...' AT AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 65 TO 70 MPH. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE AIRSPEED, DECELERATING TO APPROXIMATELY 55 TO 60 MPH. UPON PITCHING DOWN TO REGAIN AIRSPEED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE AT ITS MAXIMUM WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate climb airspeed by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months