NTSB Identification: CHI93LA341.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in ST LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N2623C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CARGO AIRPLANE STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED THE LEFT LANDING GEAR EXTENDING AND THE GREEN GEAR DOWNLIGHT ILLUMINATED WHEN HE LOWERED THE GEAR DURING THE APPROACH. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND EXTENDED SEVERAL TIMES WITHOUT ANOMOLIES. THE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCKS WERE INSPECTED FOR WEAR AND NONE WAS NOTED. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN TIRE TRACKS LEFT ON THE RUNWAY INDICATE THE GEAR WAS IN THE TRAIL POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENCE MANUAL, ALL THREE LANDING GEAR LEGS MUST BE DOWN AND LOCKED BEFORE A GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHT WILL ILLUMINATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in lowering the landing gear prior to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months