NTSB Identification: CHI93LA340.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in BETHALTO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9071S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT ROTOR RPM DROPPED AND HE CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING INTO A CROP FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AFTER THE ACCIDENT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's not maintaining rotor RPM. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months