NTSB Identification: CHI93LA337.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1993 in SAINT JAMES, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 601P, registration: N479CB
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY & STOPPED ABOUT 125 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END WITH A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT INDICATED HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. ABOUT 32 MILES EAST-SOUTHEAST AT PELLSTON, MI, THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 9, WHICH WAS 2682 FEET LONG; IT HAD AN EFFECTIVE LANDING LENGTH OF 2157 FEET DUE TO A 525 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD, WHICH IN TURN WAS DUE TO TREES. THE AEROSTAR 601 OWNERS MANUAL SHOWED A REQUIRED LANDING DISTANCE OF 2180 FEET (FOR 5000 LBS GROSS WEIGHT, ZERO WIND, 45 DEGREES FLAPS, SEA LEVEL & A 3 DEGREE APPROACH ANGLE). THE PILOT STATED THAT AN AIRPORT GUIDE (THAT HE USED FOR PLANNING PURPOSES) LISTED THE RUNWAY AS 2650 FEET, AND WHEN HE TALKED WITH THE OPERATORS OF THE AIRPORT, THEY TOLD HIM THE RUNWAY WAS 3500 FEET LONG. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months