NTSB Identification: CHI93LA336.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in ADRIAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13923
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE. DURING THE TAXI PROCESS THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO GET TO THE PROPER TAXIWAY. DURING THE TURN HE NOTED THE TURNING ARC WOULD NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR TWO FUEL TRUCKS PARKED ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED HEAVIER BRAKING. DURING THE BRAKING PROCESS, THE AIRPLANE LOST TRACTION ON LOOSE GRAVEL AND SLID TOWARD THE FUEL TRUCK. ITS LEFT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE FUEL TRUCKS DURING THE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an excessive taxi speed used by the pilot-in-command. A factor related to the accident was loose gravel on the ramp and inadequate airport maintenance by the airport personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months