NTSB Identification: CHI93LA334.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in HINCKLEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N422BG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD CRACK AND SOMETHING STRUCK HIM IN THE FACE AND KNOCKED HIS GLASSES OFF. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE COCKPIT CANOPY WAS BROKEN AND OPEN, AND THAT THE NOSE OF THE SAILPLANE WAS LOW. HE PULLED THE NOSE UP JUST AS THE SAILPLANE LANDED HARD. A NEARBY WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FLY OFF THE SAILPLANE JUST BEFORE THE HARD LANDING. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCOVER WHY THE CANOPY BROKE/OPENED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the cockpit canopy. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months