NTSB Identification: CHI93LA332.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80476
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND COMMENCED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SIGN AND HIT A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED OR FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months