NTSB Identification: CHI93LA331.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N9772L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 22R. THE FIRST APPROACH TO LANDING WAS TOO HIGH, AND THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE SECOND APPROACH '...SEEMED CORRECT... .' WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCE TWICE ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE NOSEGEAR FAILED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 104 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, ALL IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. SHE HAD SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED A STAGE CHECK 73 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months