NTSB Identification: CHI93LA330.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52831.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1993 in POINT LOOKOUT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N80349
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LAST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMMENCED HEAVY BRAKING, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS REPORTED OR FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months