NTSB Identification: CHI93LA328.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1993 in WILBER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N11027
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THEN LOST POWER ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT/FORCED LANDING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months