NTSB Identification: CHI93LA325.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in KEOKUK, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152-II, registration: N47716
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was in the traffic pattern practicing touch- and-go landings. During the climb after a touch-and-go the engine began to run rough and lose power. The student attempted to make a forced landing in a field which was ahead of him. He pulled the airplane up to avoid two power lines which were in his path, and the airplane stalled and crashed. Postaccident inspection discovered a fractured exhaust valve in the number one cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to an exhaust valve failure. A factor related to the accident is the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months