NTSB Identification: CHI93LA324.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA BL-17-30, registration: N4846V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A RECURRENT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR COMMANDED THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND BECAUSE AN AIRPPANE WAS ON THE RUNWAY OF INTENDED USE. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED POWER, RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE AND HE OBSERVED THE TACHOMETER DISPLAYING 1,400 RPM. DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A RUNWAY WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S WING SEPARATED DURING THE COLLISION. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE FORK WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE THROTTLE ARM OF THE FUEL CONTROL. THE BOLT, NUT, AND COTTER KEY WERE NOT FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT SINCE COMING OUT OF LONG TERM MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper maintenance which resulted in a disconnected throttle lever linkage. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months