NTSB Identification: CHI93LA323.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1993 in ELLIS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N9666D
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a county road. The airplane had full fuel, four persons aboard, and the road sloped upward in the direction of takeoff. The air temperature was approximately 93 degrees. The airplane started sinking and drifting to the left while the pilot was flying in ground effect. The airplane drifted off of the road and nosed-over in a ditch. The estimated density altitude at the time of the accident was 4,800' msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors in the accident are the pilot's premature liftoff, his failure to keep the airplane properly aligned during the initial climb, and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months