NTSB Identification: CHI93LA320.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1993 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47-G5, registration: N1347X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application helicopter took off with full fuel (55 gal.), and a full spray load (50 gal.). Witnesses reported the helicopter used the entire runway to get airborne. The helicopter was leveled off at 500 feet agl. The pilot stated he heard a loud bang and felt vibrations shortly after level off. He entered an autorotation. He said he flared the helicopter at 50 feet, but could not slow the rate of descent. The helicopter made a hard landing in a residential area. Post-landing investigation of the helicopter flight controls revealed no malfunction. A test run of the engine was performed without any problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper autorotation techniques. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months