NTSB Identification: CHI93LA319.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J-2, registration: N17837
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT USED RUNWAY 13 FOR TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY IS 1400 FEET LONG AND HAS A TREE LINE ACROSS THE DEPARTURE END. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THE DOWNDRAFT FROM THE WIND ACROSS THE TREE LINE PREVENTED A NORMAL RATE OF CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE TREE LINE, AND CRASHED IN A FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD NOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF UNDER THE EXISTING [WIND] CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. A factor in the accident was the downdraft near the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months