NTSB Identification: CHI93LA318.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52830.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1993 in MINTO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8813B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TOUCHDOWN AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, HE NOTICED AN AIRPLANE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL 'ON COLLISION COURSE.' HE STATED WHEN HE REALIZED WHAT WAS HAPPENING, HE ATTEMPTED EVASIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS RUNWAY INTO AN AREA OF TALL, WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND, DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING TIP. THE PILOT OF THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE SAW THE TRAFFIC. HE STATED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DIDN'T SEE THE LANDING AIRPLANE WHEN HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. WINDS WERE CALM, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH, THE OTHER AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING TO THE SOUTH. NEITHER AIRPLANE HAD A RADIO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING GROUND MANEUVERING. INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months