NTSB Identification: CHI93LA316.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1993 in LEXINGTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4802Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two aerial applicators were team spraying a field. Before commencing spray operations they circled the field to look for obstacles. The first airplane began his swath run. The second airplane followed him into the field, but did not see the power line. The second airplane struck the power line and crashed into the field. The pilot escaped uninjured. The airplane was consumed by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
obstacle clearance not maintained by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months