NTSB Identification: CHI93LA314.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in MARTIN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N78516
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON AN EIGHTEEN FOOT WIDE GRAVEL ROADWAY. HE STATED '...AS SOON AS TAIL CAME UP, RIGHT WING DROPPED AND AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. LEFT BRAKE APPLIED TO STOP AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING RIGHT...CAUSED AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT 180 DEGREES.' THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A DITCH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months