NTSB Identification: CHI93LA313.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in BLUE RAPIDS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714LZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS IN ENGINE RPM. AFTER THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, A FURTHER REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM WAS EXPERIENCED, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months