NTSB Identification: CHI93LA310.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52781.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in EMPORIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N33299
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TAXIED ON A GRAVEL ROAD TOWARD AN INTERSECTING PAVED ROAD FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE PLACED THE RIGHT WHEEL IN A DITCH WHILE TRYING TO CLEAR A TREE AT THE LEFT WING TIP. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER BUMPED THE BANK OF THE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months