NTSB Identification: CHI93LA309.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1993 in FRIEDENBERG, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT L2B, registration: N3113S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE MAINTENANCE ACTIVITY HE STATED HIS SHOULDER HAD BRUSHED AGAINST THE HEADER FUEL TANK FUEL SUPPLY VALVE. HE STATED HE DID NOT BELIEVE IT WAS IMPORTANT BECAUSE THE VALVE'S COCKPIT CONTROL HAD A '...LITTLE PLAY IN IT.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING TWICE. AFTER THE SECOND STOPPAGE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO SHUT THE MAGNETOS OFF AND PERFORM A FORCED LANDING INTO A SWAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to fly the airplane with know deficiencies which resulted in a restricted fuel flow to the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months