NTSB Identification: CHI93LA308.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1993 in LUDINGTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N5072T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE INITIATED A FLARE AT APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A RAPID DESCENT ONTO THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months