NTSB Identification: CHI93LA301.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in NAUBINWAY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: CFPTU
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ALONG THE NORTHERN SHORE OF LAKE MICHIGAN. HE OBSERVED LOWERING CEILINGS AND FOG OVER THE LAKE, AND GAVE A PILOT REPORT TO A FSS OF CLEAR AIR OVER LAND. HE CONTINUED TOWARDS HIS DESTINATION AND FLEW INTO THE DETERIORATING WEATHER. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN THE LAKE BECAUSE OF THE REDUCED VISIBILITY AND LOW CEILING. SHE SAID THE WATER WAS ROUGH AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, DUG IN THE RIGHT FLOAT AND NOSED OVER. WITH THE PILOT'S ASSISTANCE, SHE WAS ABLE TO ESCAPE THE CABIN OF THE AIRPLANE THROUGH THE PASSENGER WINDOW AND SWIM TO THE SURFACE. SHE WENT BACK TO HELP THE PILOT (HER HUSBAND) BUT HE WAS STUCK HALF-WAY OUT THE WINDOW AND SHE COULD NOT FREE HIM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE LOW CLOUDS AND FOG, THE ROUGH WATER AT THE LANDING SITE, AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months