NTSB Identification: CHI93LA297.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55B, registration: N958MQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN OFF THE RUNWAY. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for reason or reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months