NTSB Identification: CHI93LA292.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in MARION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49899
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER FOLLOWING AN ABORTED VFR LANDING APPROACH AT MARION. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED FUEL IN THE FUEL LINE, BUT ONLY ONE GALLON(TOTAL) WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S OPERATING HANDBOOK LISTS THE UNUSABLE FUEL AS 1.5 GALLONS. NO POSTACCIDENT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months