NTSB Identification: CHI93FA296.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G58A, registration: N3025
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS PARTIALLY CLOSED. NO OTHER ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND ON FURTHER EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE MIXTURE RESULTING IN A LEAN MIXTURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months