NTSB Identification: CHI93DTG03.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1993 in WASHBURN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4693Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.The pilot was maneuvering to make a spray run on an aerial application flight when the airplane lost all engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in the field, and struck two fence posts during landing roll. The engine examination revealed the impulse coupling flyweight in the left magneto had jammed and seized the magneto. The magneto drive gear and the camshaft gear were stripped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to a magneto failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months