NTSB Identification: CHI93DEP05.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1993 in FULTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47-G5, registration: N1464W
Injuries: 1 Minor.AS THE HELICOPTER WAS LIFTING OFF AN ELEVATED STAND ON A LOADING TRUCK, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT USED THE ROTOR INERTIA TO GUIDE THE HELICOPTER AWAY FROM THE STAND AND TRUCK WHEN THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURED INTAKE VALVE RETAINER (KEEPER) IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure (fracture) of the number one cylinder intake valve retainer (keeper). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months