NTSB Identification: CHI93DEP04.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in PLYMOUTH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: JORDI, RONALD H. CHALLENGER II, registration: N771RH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A CLIMB AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CROP FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months