NTSB Identification: CHI93DEE05.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 1993 in MENDOTA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620, registration: N4605P
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT HAD MADE TWO PASSES MANEUVERING UNDER POWERLINES ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A FIELD. AS THE PILOT BEGAN MAKING HIS THIRD PASS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, SKIDDED, AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 120 YARDS FROM THE POWERLINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FOM POWERLINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANUEVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months