NTSB Identification: CHI93DEE04.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1993 in OREGON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: DARST KR-1, registration: N585D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE AIRPORT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING THREE ERRATIC EXCURSIONS IN THE VERTICAL. EACH ENDED IN A STALL AND FALL OFF, THE LAST TO GROUND COLLISION. PIECES OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WERE SENT TO THE NTSB METALLURGICAL LABORATORY FOR EXAMINATION. THE LAB FOUND A PARTIAL SEPARATION OF THE CABLE IN THE AREA OF THE PULLEY ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial separation of the elevator control cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months