NTSB Identification: CHI93DEC01.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in EATON RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: BRADFORD PIETENPOL SKYSCOUT, registration: N4301D
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SURGED ONCE ACCORDING TO THE PILOT STATEMENT. UPON CLEARING TREES LOCATED ALONG THE DEPARTURE PATH, THE PILOT STATED HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE TURN THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR NEEDLE AND SEAT WERE BURRED. THE NEEDLE WOULD STICK IN THE CLOSED POSITION WHEN SEATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Factors related to the accident were the low altitude and the restricted movement of the carburetor needle. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months