NTSB Identification: CHI93DCQ02.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in BUHLER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N4864Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE MANEUVERING OVER CROPS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to a fractured accessory (camshaft) drive gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months