NTSB Identification: CHI93DCD03.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in MT. PLEASANT, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: HOWARD W. DUTTON GLAS AIR II RG, registration: N92T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.Witnesses observed the homebuilt airplane maneuvering. They observed the nose to pitch up and the airplane to enter a steep nosedown attitude with counter-clockwise rotation. Coincident with the pitch-up maneuver there was a popping sound from the airplane and engine sounds ceased. Just prior to impact high level engine sounds returned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's not maintaining aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months