NTSB Identification: ATL93LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in MONROE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6933S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT BEGAN HIS INITIAL DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE INTENDED RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE WIRE ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK AN AIRPORT NAVAID BUILDING BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND .5 GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK FUEL QUANTITY NOR DID HE REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AT HIS STOP IN WILMINGTON. THE PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR BOTH STATED THAT THEY WERE UNAWARE OF THE VARIANCES BETWEEN ACTUAL AIRCRAFT CONSUMPTION RATES AND THOSE OUTLINED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION ENROUTE. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months