NTSB Identification: ATL93LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1993 in HILTON HEAD IS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N104CB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED LOSING ENGINE POWER AT 1500 FEET AGL, APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES NORTH OF HILTON HEAD AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN THE OCEAN, AND BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE SAFELY RECOVERED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT REPORTED REFUELING THE AIRPLANE AT ITS LAST DEPARTURE POINT SHORTLY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months