NTSB Identification: ATL93LA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N6255R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A SOD AIRSTRIP. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A SOFT SPOT ON THE SOD SURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRSTRIP SURFACE REVEALED A HIDDEN SOFT SPOT BENEATH THE GRASS IN THE VICINITY WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HIDDEN SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months