NTSB Identification: ATL93LA138
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in JONESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOLINO OY PIK-20, registration: N3WX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, UPON REALIZING THAT HE HAD SET UP TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, RETRACTED LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. THE GLIDER STALLED AND BEGAN TO SPIN. THE GLIDER CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS BACK IN A CORNFIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE LANDING STRIP. IT WAS REPORTED IN THE PILOT/ OPERATOR REPORT THAT THERE WAS NO STALL WARNING SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months