NTSB Identification: ANC93LA166.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1993 in SQUIRREL RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4402Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RIDGE THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SO HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO AROUND. THE RIGHT WING THEN DROPPED AND HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND HIT HARD ON ITS NOSE. HE SAID HE WAS LANDING WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10 GUSTING TO 15 KNOT LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months