NTSB Identification: ANC93LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1993 in DELTA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N10987
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN UNPREPARED REMOTE SITE APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET LONG. JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE IT STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT SUFFICIENTLY BEFORE HITTING AN EMBANKMENT AND COMING TO A STOP IN THE BUSHES. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months