NTSB Identification: ANC93LA163
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1993 in VICTORY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9016Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON LANDING THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE HAD NO BRAKES ON THE LEFT SIDE SO HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THE BRAKES WERE MODIFIED WITH A CLEVELAND BRAKE MODIFICATION. HE STATED THE BOLT HEADS PULLED THROUGH THE BACKING PLATE. HE DID NOT SUBMIT ANY PARTS FOR EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM. FACTOR WAS THE INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOPING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months