NTSB Identification: ANC93LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50523.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in KNIK GLACIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3817S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING AT A NARROW AND ROUGH REMOTE HUNTING SITE, AND HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED BY HEAVY RAIN. HE MISTAKENLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 10 FT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LANDING AREA ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months