NTSB Identification: ANC93LA158.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in MOUNT ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5074R
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A MOUNTAINOUS WORK SITE THE HELICOPTER STARTED A RIGHT TURN. THE PILOT SAID HE SOON REALIZED THAT THE HELICOPTER WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE STEEP TERRAIN, SO HE STARTED A TURN BACK TO THE LEFT. THEN THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE MOUNTAINSIDE, CAUSING THE SKID AND THE RIGHT HALF OF THE CROSSTUBES TO BE TORN FROM THE AIRFRAME. SOME ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS ALSO SUSTAINED BY THE FUSELAGE. THE HELICOPTER RETURNED TO ITS NEARBY BASE CAMP AND LANDED ON A MAKESHIFT SUPPORT STRUCTURE. THE PILOT SAID HE MIGHT HAVE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS SAID THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months